PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

Last Updated: January, 2018 

This website, the services available on this website, and the mobile and desktop applications(collectively, the “Services”) are provided by Connect U Global Pty Ltd. (“Connect U Global”). By using the Services, you agree to us using your personal or business information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services. The effective date of this Privacy Policy and any revised or changed notice may be found on this page.

1.What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is for you to:

            (i)         understand what personal or business information we collect from you;

            (ii)        understand why we collect this information; and

            (iii)       understand what we do with the information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal or business information and how we will treat it. By visiting and/or using the Services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

2. We care about your Privacy

Connect U Global is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Any information which is provided by you to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out the principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

3. What information do we collect from you and how is it used?

We use the personal or business information we collect from you for the following purposes:

(i)         to fulfil our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and Services that you request from us;

(ii)        to improve our Services;

(iii)       to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; or

(iv)      to notify you about changes to our Services.

(v)       We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our client relations consultants.

 

Online Inquiries. When you submit an inquiry via the Services, we may ask for the following details:

(i)         first and last name;

(ii)        physical address;

(iii)        email address;

(iv)       phone number;

(v)       company name;

(vi)       industry type; and

(vii)      any other information that may be deemed necessary by us to provide the Services from time to time.

We will use these details for to identify you and to communicate with you regarding your inquiry. If you provide your phone number, we may use that information to make direct dial marketing calls, autodialed and pre-recorded message calls, and to send text messages, from Connect U Global relating to our product and services. You may opt out from receiving such calls or messages by contacting us at the details provided below.

Correspondence. We may record and file any personal or business information that you submit to us by way of any email correspondence between you and us.

Images stored. We may collect any personal or business information depicted in any imagery submitted by you to Connect U Global (such as on social media). We may use the personal or business information collected in aggregated form for analytics and machine learning, but the results of these activities do not contain or disclose any personally identifiable information.

Although we will not use this incidental information for any other purpose, any such personal or business information may be publicly displayed if you choose to display the underlying imagery publicly through Connect U Global social media. If you do not wish to publicly display personal or business information depicted in the imagery you submit, you should refrain from (i) capturing such personal or business information in your imagery or (ii) submitting imagery capturing such personal or business information on Connect U Global social media.

URL, IP addresses, Device Information and Frequency of Use. We collect and analyze information about your utilization and navigation of our Services. This information helps us to improve our Services to better suit your needs. We also use this information to share aggregated, anonymous information on the effectiveness of our Services with content owners and creators.

We track and collect data about your interaction with our Services, including, but not limited to, (i) the frequency of your use, (ii) time spent actively using the Services, (iii) the time spent actively using the Services, and (iv) any action patterns taken by you when using the Services,

We also track (i) the URL that you visited before you came to our Services, (ii) the URL to which you visit after using our Services, (iii) browser details, and (iv) your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our Services and to administer our Services. Your IP address also is used to help identify you and to gather broad location and demographic information.

Our mobile applications also tracks and provides to us information about your mobile device used to access applications, such as your mobile operating system name and version, phone make and model, etc. The mobile applications will track information when you are online, and may also track information when you are offline.

Information Collected With Cookies. We also use cookies as part of our Services. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

Cookies make using the Internet easier by, among other things, saving your preferences for you. For example, a cookie lets our Services remember that you’ve registered, which allows us to speed up your future activities on our Services, and which allows you to enter your registration information less frequently while visiting our Services.

Cookies enable us to:

(i)      let our Services remember that you’ve registered with us;

(ii)     speed up the delivery of the Services that you commonly use;

(iii)     recognise you when you return to our Services, allowing you to enter your registration information less frequently;

(iv)    improve our content and products offerings and deliver content tailored to your interests, as further described below;

(v)    relate your use of our Services to personal information that you previously submitted, such as calling you by name when you return to our Services;

(vi)    improve our marketing and promotional efforts;

(vii)   statistically analyze usage of our Services; and

(viii)  customize our Services’ content, layout and services.

You can set your browser to (i) reject all cookies, (ii) allow only “trusted” websites to set them, or (iii) accept only those cookies from those websites you are currently on. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies, then your use of the Services may not be as efficient or as enjoyable as it would be if the cookie were enabled.

If you have questions about the type and purpose of the cookies (our own and third party) that are used in connection with our Services, you may contact us by e-mail at info@connectuglobal.com.au

To learn how to delete or disable cookies in general, visit  www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

To whom we disclose information about you that we collect?

Connect U Global will not share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of the personal information that we collect about you, except when we have your consent or in any of the following situations:

(i)      to our third-party contractors who perform services for Connect U Global in connection with the Services and/or our business, or to complete or confirm a transaction that you conduct with us, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Unless you request otherwise, we require these contractors to use or disclose this information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by law.

(ii)     for marketing or promotional purposes. We may disclose, to the owners of certain content available through the Services, or their representatives, the following types of aggregated data about usage of such content:

(a)     the number of views and the number of users who view the content;

(b)    statistical information about users who view the content by geography;

(c)     the referring URLs of users who view the content;

(d)     the number of users who interacted with the content in specific ways, and other similar aggregated information relating to usage of the content; or

(e)     certain algorithms developed from analytics and machine learning conducted on user information collected in aggregated form. These algorithms do not contain or disclose any personal information that is identifiable to you.

(iii)     as part of a bankruptcy, corporate reorganization, merger, acquisition or other sale or transfer of Connect U Global’s assets or business.

(iv)    to comply with our legal obligations under certain circumstances, such as in connection with illegal activity in connection with our Services or to respond to a subpoena, court order or other legal process. We reserve the right to release information that we collect to law enforcement or other government officials, as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary or appropriate.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

4. Where do we process your personal information?

If you use the Services outside of Australia, information that we collect about you will be transferred to servers inside Australia, which may involve the transfer of information out of other countries, including countries located in the European Economic Area. We may also use third party processors to process your data on our behalf that may be located anywhere in the world. The laws of those jurisdictions may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information that Australian law does. In such circumstances we will take such steps as may reasonably be required so that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 By allowing Connect U Global to collect information about you, you consent to such transfer and processing of your data.

5. How do we use online analytics services and tailored online marketing?

In our Services, we may use Google Analytics or other third-party web analytics services. These third-party services help us analyze how users use the Services, including by noting the URL that users visited before they came to our Services. These service providers will receive or directly collect the information collected, which they will use to evaluate your use of the Services.

We also use Google Analytics in our Services for certain purposes related to online marketing. You may click here to install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics.

We may also allow other third parties, such as Google Analytics and other ad networks and ad servers, to access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Services. These tracking technologies enable these third parties to serve our tailored marketing to you while viewing other areas of the Internet, based on anonymous information collected while you are using our Services. We have implemented the following Google Analytics advertising features based on interests and location for the purposes of remarketing: retargeting and enhanced demographic tracking, including affinity audiences, custom affinity audiences, in-market audiences, similar audiences, demographic and location targeting, and demographics and interest reports. The parties that provide these technologies may offer you a way to opt out of targeted marketing as described below. Click here for more information on how Google uses data when you use the Site.

You may visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out Link and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out Link to opt-out of receiving tailored marketing from companies that participate in those programs, and if you are interested in learning about tailored browser marketing and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored marketing (i.e., not just for our Site). You may also visit the Google Ads Settings page to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising or customize Google Display Network ads. Please also see additional information here about Google Ad Settings for mobile apps. Be aware that you may still receive marketing content that is not tailored to your interests, even if you opt-out of tailored marketing, to the extent marketing technology is integrated into our Site. In addition, we are not responsible for any choices you make using any of the above opt-out links, and we do not control these opt-out methods or their continued availability or accuracy.

You may also receive tailored in-application marketing content when using an application on a mobile device. Each mobile operating system provides its own instructions on how to prevent or opt-out of the delivery of tailored in-application marketing content.

6. What security measures do we employ for the Services?

To help protect the privacy of data you transmit through the Services, where personal information is requested, we use technology designed to encrypt the information that you input before it is sent to us. In addition, we take commercially reasonable steps to protect data that we collect through the Services against unauthorized access. However, you should keep in mind that the Services is run on software, hardware and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security beyond our control.

Although we take every reasonable measure to protect our users’ information and its integrity, we do not guarantee complete security of our Services or the security of any third parties involved in the implementation or improvement of our Services. Moreover, devices or communication channels may be compromised, and as such any submission of information is done at your own risk.

7. How long do we retain personal information?

We will keep your information as long as necessary for the processing purpose that it was collected and any other permitted linked purpose.

Our retention periods are based on our business needs and your personal information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised or securely destroyed unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

8. How can you correct or update information that we collect about you?

You may correct or update information collected about you by contacting Connect U Global at the email or mailing address noted below. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct or update our records. For our records, we may retain original and updated information for reasons such as technical constraints, dispute resolution, troubleshooting, and agreement enforcement.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at the email address below.

You have the right to access personal information that we hold about you. We may request an administration fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you, as permitted by law. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous, vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or not otherwise required by local law.

9. What are the policies of third-party websites, apps or services?

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of personal information collected from you by Connect U Global. You should be aware that when you are using the Services, you may also use or be directed to other websites, applications or services of third parties that are beyond our control. Although we take every reasonable measure to protect our users’ information and its integrity, Connect U Global is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties or the content of their websites, applications or services. We encourage you to read the posted privacy policy whenever interacting with any third party website, application or service.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Connect U Global reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, with such changes to be effective from the moment a revised Privacy Policy is posted on this website. Personal information is bound by the latest privacy policy that users and customers have consented to.  If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

11. What is our policy on children users of the Services?

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under 18 years old. Our Services are intended for use by a general audience, and no part of our Services is directed to children under 18. If Connect U Global learns that personal information of children less than 18 years old has been collected without verifiable parental consent, then Connect U Global will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under the age of 18 has obtained an account on the Services or otherwise provided us with personal information without your consent, then you may alert connect U Global at the address below and request that we delete that child’s personal information from our systems.

11. What law governs my use of the Services?

By choosing to use the Services or otherwise to provide information to Connect U Global, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the State of NSW, Australia. You also agree to abide by any limitation on damages contained in the Connect U Global’s terms of service Policy or other agreement that we have with you.

12. Contacting us

If you have require further information or have any questions about this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: infor@connectuglobal.com.au

Or you can mail us at:

Connect U Global

Level 2, 710 Collins Street Docklands

Melbourne, Australia,